Vikings victorious at Ottawa Hills Relays


Staff Report



In their final prep for the post-season, Jared Walker’s Evergreen track team graded an A as both the Viking boys and girls took first place in the 11-team Ottawa Hills Relays held Friday.

It was the third consecutive invitational victory for the boys team and second straight for the girls.

“We ran really well tonight,” Walker said. “Our depth really showed, scoring in multiple events.”

The Viking girls had to place higher than Gibsonburg in the night’s final event, the 4x400m relay, to secure their triumph 100-97 over the Golden Bears. All the boys team needed was to finish the race to hold off Hopewell-Loudon, 95-91, on a chilly, windy and rainy night.

“For the conditions the kids came up really big in all the races,” stated Walker.

With most of the individual events converted to three-team totals, Evan Lumbrezer and Riley Dunbar were the top two in the long jump to secure a 10 point first place finish.

The Vikes placed second in both the disc and shot behind Hopewell-Loudon, while the Vikings were third in the pole vault relay and fourth in the high jump.

In the individual events, Dunbar and Elijah Hernandez got eight points in the 300m hurdles and Anderson Tipping scored in the 3200m.

Lumbrezer finished third in the 100m however, the best for the Vikes was yet to come.

The 4x110m shuttle hurdle team of Hernandez, Dunbar, Tyson Woodring and Austin Pennington won by seven seconds with a time of 1:05.72.

The the 4×1 group of Ben Ruetz, Lumbrezer, Woodring and Pennington blew away the field by nearly a second for another first.

The Vikes finished no worse than fourth in every other relay the rest of the evening with that fourth place finish being in the 4×4 when they were up 91-83 heading into the event over the second place Chieftains.

On the girls side, Evergreen’s pole vault and long jump teams both garnered second place finishes as did the shot team.

The discus group took third and the high jump team was fifth.

Brooklyn Gleckler got a fifth in the 300m hurdles before the Evergreen sprinters helped push the Vikes over the top in the standings.

Andrea VanWert and Brooklyn Spradlin went second and third in the 100m.

The girls 4×1 shuttle team took second as well and the sprint medley was third.

After Gibsonburg regained the points lead, the 4×1 relay team of Brianna Sintobin, Deanna Hoffman, Spradlin and VanWert roasted Gibsonburg by a tick under a full second for a badly-needed first.

Then in the 4×2, Spradlin, Sintobin, Hoffman and Bentlie Setmire also won by more than a second.

Gibsonburg’s big finishes in the 4×8 relay and the distance medley again put the Golden Bears in first in points but the Vikes’ 800 sprint medley of Sintobin, Spradlin, VanWert and Sydney Woodring came in second to Gibsonburg’s third, giving the Vikings a one-point lead at 94-93.

Then in the last event, McKenzie Mitchey, Kara Huntzinger, Hoffman and Woodring gave the Vikings a pair of much-needed points over Gibsonburg, beating the Bears by eight seconds to take third over Gibsonburg’s fourth in the 4×4.

“This was a wonderful way to end the regular season,” Walker exclaimed. “Once again I’m very proud of my kids and the effort they continue to give.”

Evergreen competes in the Northwest Ohio Athletic League Championships at Archbold beginning Tuesday. The NWOAL track meet then wraps up on Friday.

https://www.fcnews.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2022/05/web1_EVERGREEN-VIKING-4.jpg

Staff Report