Delta boys runner-up, girls fourth at Lamberson


Archbold boys take third

Staff Report



MONTPELIER — The Delta boys were runner-up and Archbold third at the Lamberson Track and Field Invitational which took place in Montpelier Saturday. In the girls meet, Delta finished fourth, Pettisville seventh, and Archbold 10th.

Fayette tied for seventh with Montpelier in the boys meet.

For the Archbold boys, Dane Riley won the 100m, Brady Johns the 1600m, and Hunter Cullen-Lemley the shot put. Ronnie Wyse of Delta took home the title in the 110m hurdles.

Jose Blanco of Fayette won the 800m, finishing the race in 2:05.68.

Winning events locally on the girls side were Josilyn Welch of Delta in the 3200m, Pettisville’s Elisabeth Rochefort in the pole vault, and Archbold’s Hailey Wooley in the discus.

Lamberson Invitational

Boys

1. Tinora 158; 2. Delta 93.5; 3. Archbold 80; 4. Patrick Henry 51.5; 5. Edgerton, Holgate 47; 7. Fayette, Montpelier 44; 9. Hicksville 28; 10. Toledo Christian 23.

100- Riley (A), 11.58; 200- Roth (E), 24.21; 400- Jordan (Hol), 53.0; 800- Blanco (F), 2:05.68; 1600- Johns (A), 4:39.98; 3200- Durfey (Tin), 10:20.48; 110 hurdles- Wyse (D), 16.89; 300 hurdles- Herman (E), 42.88; 4×100- Tinora (Sweinhagen, Eckert, Guisinger, Haas), 46.08; 4×200- Tinora (Rinkel, Eckert, Haas, Edwards), 1:33.78; 4×400- Tinora (Rinkel, Eckert, Haas, Anders), 3:38.68; 4×800- Tinora (Rinkel, Westrick, Anders, Durfey), 8:35.53; High jump- Ackerman (Ti), 6-0; Vault- Rohrs (PH), 11-6; Long jump- Beltz (Hill), 19-2; Shot- Cullen-Lemley (A), 45-9.5; Discus- Cummins (M), 136-4.

Girls

1. Tinora 117.5; 2. Patrick Henry 92.5; 3. Montpelier 89.5; 4. Delta 69; 5. Holgate 64; 6. Toledo Christian 54; 7. Pettisville 50; 8. Edgerton 40; 9. Hicksville 33.5; 10. Archbold 30.

100- Scott (Tin), 13.34; 200- Hillard (M), 28.13; 400- Rosales (TC), 1:01.25; 800- Willett (Hol), 2:32.33; 1600- Willett (Hol), 5:26.4; 3200- Welch (D), 12:07.79; 100 hurdles- McCord (M), 16.58; 300 hurdles- McCord (M), 49.7; 4×100- Tinora (Meyer, Chafins, Durfey, Scott), 52.26; 4×200- Tinora (Scott, Chafins, Durfey, Meyer), 1:50.62; 4×400- Toledo Christian (Rosales, Koralewski, Lavalette, Welborn), 4:20.01; 4×800- Patrick Henry (Meyer, Baird, Holloway, Bostelman), 10:20.54; High jump- Ferguson (Tin), 5-0; Vault- Rochefort (P), 9-3; Long jump- Lee (Tin), 15-8; Shot- Eis (Hol), 37-1; Discus- Wooley (A), 114-8.

Archbold boys take third

Staff Report