Archbold, Wauseon athletes win titles at Wildcat Invite


Staff Report



NAPOLEON — The boys teams from Wauseon and Archbold took second and third at the Napoleon Wildcat Invitational held on Saturday.

The Indians were runner-up with a 125 team total while the Blue Streaks finished third with a score of 86.

Jonas Tester won multiple events for Wauseon. He was first in the 200m and long jump.

Tester was also a member of their 4x100m relay team that won, a quartet that featured Logan Carroll, Sam Smith Jr., and J.D. Hogan.

Other winners for Wauseon were Smith Jr. in the 100m, Jack Callan (1600m), Hunter Wasnich (3200m) and Matt Shaw (shot put).

Archbold had runner-up finishes by Dane Riley (400m), Brady Johns (1600m), Gavin Bailey (high jump) and Hunter Cullen-Lemley (shot put).

On the girls side, Wauseon’s team finished sixth with 61 points and Archbold was behind them with 50 points.

Grabbing second place finishes for the Indians were Grace Rhoades (3200m) and Teagan Rupp (long jump).

For the Blue Streaks, Chloe Merillat was first in the 300m hurdles and Sophie Rupp won the high jump. Hailey Wooley came in second in the discus for Archbold.

Wildcat Invitational

Boys results

Eastwood 151, Wauseon 125, Archbold 86, Bowling Green 81, Napoleon 79, Celina 76, Defiance 55, Emmanuel Christian 4.

100- Smith Jr. (W), 11.42; 200- Tester (W), 23.79; 400- Wiechers (N), 52.55; 800- Partin (BG), 2:10.09; 1600- Callan (W), 4:42.78; 3200- Wasnich (W), 10:09.65; 110 hurdles- Mack (N), 15.69; 300 hurdles- Horvath (D), 41.23; 4×100- Wauseon (Carroll, Smith Jr., Hogan, Tester), 46.07; 4×200- Napoleon (Wiechers, Schroeder, Switzer, Bingham), 1:34.09; 4×400- Napoleon (Schroeder, Switzer, Bingham, Wiechers), 3:39.21; 4×800- Defiance (Cole Batt, Jurcevich, Noah Batt, Fortman), 8:33.04; High jump- Meyer (E), 6-0; Vault- Hesselbart (E), 13-0; Long jump- Tester (W), 21-1.25; Shot- Shaw (W), 47-0.75; Discus- Getz (E), 133-4.

Girls results

Celina 170.5, Eastwood 142.5; Defiance 91, Bowling Green 73.5, Napoleon 64.5, Wauseon 61, Archbold 50, Emmanuel Christian 4.

100- Hitchcock (D), 13.55; 200- Downs (E), 27.95; 400- Hohenberger (D), 1:04.67; 800- Wahl (D), 2:35.6; 1600- Dameron (C), 5:32.03; 3200- Dameron (C), 12:05.68; 100 hurdles- Dross (C), 16.83; 300 hurdles- Merillat (A), 50.96; 4×100- Eastwood (Hoelter, Sabo, King, Downs), 53.34; 4×200- Celina (Hitchcock, Emily Schwieterman, Veit, Allison Schwieterman), 1:54.65; 4×400- Defiance (Wahl, Renn, Horvath, Hohenberger), 4:22.12; 4×800- Celina (Emily Schwieterman, Harris, Joscelyn Dameron, Kaylie Dameron), 10:17.22; High jump- Rupp (A), 5-0; Vault- Sabo (E), 10-3; Long jump- Downs (E), 15-7; Shot- Lutz (C), 37-11.75; Discus- Kiefer (E), 123-3.

Staff Report