Wauseon boys sweep season opener


Girls go 1-1

Staff Report



The Wauseon swimming and diving team opened the season by hosting Ottawa-Glandorf and Ayersville Tuesday.

On the boys side, the Indians defeated O-G 51-40 and Ayersville 63-7. The Wauseon girls fell to O-G 52-49, but topped Ayersville 83-12.

Winning multiple events for the Wauseon boys was Andrew Scherer who took home titles in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke. Also winning individual events were Ryan Scherer (200 IM), Branden Arredondo (50 freestyle), and Justin Freestone (500 freestyle).

For the Wauseon girls, McKenzie Darnell was victorious in the 200 yard freestyle and 50 yard freestyle. Other individual winners were Megan Carroll in the 200 IM and Brooke Schuette in the 100 freestyle.

Kennedy Nation of Wauseon won the diving competition with 174.95 points.

Wauseon returns home next Tuesday when the boys face St. John’s and the girls take on Notre Dame Academy.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon A, 2:00.03.

200 freestyle- 1. Andrew Scherer (W), 2:03.98.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:06.6.

50 freestyle- 1. Branden Arredondo (W), 23.72.

100 freestyle- 3. Caden Case (W), 1:03.38.

500 freestyle- 1. Justin Freestone (W), 1:46.87.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Ryan Scherer, Arredondo, Case, Hutchinson), 1:46.87.

100 backstroke- 1. Andrew Scherer (W), 1:06.36; 2. James Hutchinson (W), 1:10.14.

100 breaststroke- 2. Caden Case (W), 1:16.35.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Arredondo, Ryan Scherer, Andrew Scherer, Case), 3:42.84.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (Carroll, Giguere, Roelfsema, Witt), 2:06.79.

200 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:02.3.

200 IM- 1. Megan Carroll (W), 2:32.01.

50 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 26.15; 2. Sarayna Russell (W), 27.16.

Diving- 1. Kennedy Nation (W), 174.95.

100 butterfly- 3. Myley McGinnis (W), 1:17.9.

100 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 1:18.05.

500 freestyle- 2. Brooke Schuette (W), 6:59.8.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Giguere, Witt, Duden, McGinnis), 1:11.9.

100 backstroke- 2. Ramah Witt (W), 1:11.9.

100 breaststroke- 3. Maggie Roelfsema (W), 1:21.66.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Witt, Duden, McGinnis, Alyssa Russell), 1:15.45.

https://www.fcnews.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2018/11/web1_Indian-logo-4.jpg
Girls go 1-1

Staff Report