Winners from 158th Fulton County Fair announced


Winners of competitions at the 2015 Fulton County Fair have been announced. They are as follows:

Ponies

Grand Champion Mare – Tyler Echler, Swanton

Reserve Champion Mare – Natalee Rose, Archbold

Grand Champion Gelding – Addison Schliesser, Moncolova, Ohio

Reserve Champion Mare – Jill Sonick, Delta

Horses

Grand Champion Mare – Trent Coopshaw, Delta

Reserve Champion Mare – Carrie Arnold, Swanton

Grand Champion Gelding – Mikaela Oyer-Franzdorf, Archbold

Reserve Champion Gelding – Kieth Oyer, Archbold

Cattle

Holsteins

Junior Champion Female – Triple T Farm, Wauseon

Junior Reserve Champion Female – Erin Clapp, Delta

Senior Champion Female – Martinline LLC, Fayette

Senior Reserve Champion Female – Cottonwood Vale Registered Hollsteins, Fayette

Grand Champion Female – Martinline LLC, Fayette

Reserve Champion Female Cottonwood – Vale Registered Hollsteins, Fayette

Premier Exhibitor Award – Cottonwood Vale, Fayette

Jersey

Grand Champion Female – Kira Andrea, Wauseon

Beef Cattle

Grand Champion Male Shorthorn – Johnston Farms, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female Shorthorn – Nathan Herr, Metamora

Grand Champion Female Angus – Meyer Farms, Napoleon, Ohio

Grand Champion Female Simmental – Christina Norman, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female Maine Anjou – Christina Norman, Wauseon

Grand Champion Male; All Other Breeds – Rick Coopshaw, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female; All Other Breeds – Aaron Brehm, Fayette

Overall Best of Beef Show Campion Male – Meyer Farms, Napoleon, Ohio

Overall Beef Show Champion Female – Nathan Herr, Metamora

Goats

Grand Champion Lamanacha -Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Reserve Champion Lamanacha – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Grand Champion Nubian – Jacque Stamm, West Unity, Ohio

Reserve Champion Nubian – Jacque Stamm, West Unity, Ohio

Grand Champion Nigerian Dwarf – Ruth Caplon, Tecumseh, Mich.

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf – Ruth Caplon, Tecumseh, Mich.

Grand Champion Oberhasli – Paige Holdridge, Delta

Reserve Champion Oberhasli – Paige Holdridge, Delta

Grand Champion Recorded Grade – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Sheep Lead

Overall Best of Show – Mallorie Strauss, Wauseon

Alpaca

Grand Champion Huacaya, Male – Julie Verhelst, Swanton

Grand Champion Huacaya, Female – Peggy Curtis, Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Grand Champion Suri , Male – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Suri, Female – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Non-Breeder – Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon

Youth Grand Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Youth Reserve Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Open Grand Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Llamas

Grand Champion Non Breeding Llama – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Suri, Female – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Suri, Male – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Light/Classic, Female – Joy Bishop- Forshey, Wauseon, OH

Grand Champion Light/Classic, Male – Elaine Brovant, Michigantown, Ind.

Grand Champion Medium Wool, Female – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Medium Wool, Male – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool, Female – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool, Male – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Grand Champion Performance Champion

Junior – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Intermediate – Taylor Pierce, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Senior – Sierra Ferris, Belleville, Mich.

Novice – Joseph Young, Decatur, Ind.

Advance – Joseph Young, Decatur, Ind.

Agriculture

Best Overall Agriculture Display – Laura Nafziger, Archbold

Best Display of Canned Goods – Gari Ruth, Metamora

Wine

Best Tasting Wine – Scott Jordon, Holgate, Ohio

Judges Choice Overall Best of Show – Scott Jordan, Holgate, Ohio

Antiques

Overall Best of Show – Jim Fuller, Swanton

Art Glass

Over all Best of Show – Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, Ohio

Ceramics

Best of Special Class – Nancy Lee, Bowling Green, Ohio

Best of Show, Doll – Courtney Machaterre, Toledo, Ohio

Best of Show, Senior – Karen Riches, Wauseon

Best of Show, Junior – Catherine Snyder, Delta

Best of Show, Professional – Margie Gillingham, Metamora

Overall Best of Show – Tammy Lee, Wayne, Ohio

Culinary

Overall Best of Show – Beatrice O’Neil, Lyons

Judges Choice, Senior – Katie Segrist, Delta

Judges Choice, Junior – Emma Yanny, Archbold

Fine Arts

Overall Best of Show – Professional, Deb Helwig, Delta

Children’s Art, Best of Show – Arika Zeiter, Holland, Ohio

Overall Best of Show, Senior – Susan Miller, Morenci, Mich.

Overall Best of Show, Junior – Jillian Speer, Swanton

Floral First Show

Senior

Best of Show Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Miniature Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Annual or Perennial – Elfrieda Jewel, Swanton

Best of Show Gladiolus – Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia – Marlene Ward, Delta

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Carol Lemle, Swanton

Floral First Show

Junior

Best of Show Horticulture – Alyssa Heyerly Moncolova, Ohio

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Madison DeSantos, Delta

Floral Second Show

Senior

Best of Show Roses – Audrey Palumbo, Perrysburg, Ohio

Best of Show Miniature Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Annual – Marlene Ward, Delta

Best of Show Perennial – Kathy Kuszmaul, Wauseon

Best of Show Gladiolus – Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia – Karen Savage, Wauseon

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Carol Lemle, Swanton

Floral Second Show

Junior

Best of Show Horticulture – Madison deSantos, Delta

Needlework

Overall Best of Show Quilts and Comforters – John Laver, Swanton

Judges Choice Best, Senior Entry – Mindy Bauer, Wauseon

Judges Choice Best, Junior Entry – Zachary Lenz, Swanton

Overall Best of Show Needlework – Pat Finnerty, Wauseon

Overall Best of Show – Rita Schuette, Wauseon

Judges Choice

Honorable Mention

1 Hoilyn McKibben, Delta

2 Hilary Opdycke, Fayette

3 Malinda Graber, Delta

4 Lisa Coffman, Napleon, Ohio

5 Joyce Mellott, Fayette

6 Renee Mungons, Toledo, Ohio

7 Rita Schuette, Wauseon

8 Tammi Stillion, Fayette

Hobbies

Overall Best of Show – Karen Riches, Wauseon

Best of Show, Senior Entry – Karen Riches, Wauseon

Art Glass

Overall Best of Show – Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, Ohio

Photgraphy

Overall Best of Show – Martha Wyse Archbold

Judges Choice Best of Show, Senior – Ellen Ingram Toledo, Ohio

Judges Choice Best of Show, Junior – Timothy Beerbower Holland, Ohio

Tole & Decorative Arts

Best of Class Senior – Beverly Biddix, Fayette

Best of Show Junior – Ella Mishka Swanton

Best of Show Professional – Ann Schang Fayette

Woodworking

Judges Choice Professional – Ted Fisher Wauseon

Judges Choice Senior – Justin Lowry Wauseon

Judges Choice Junior – Hannah Speer Swanton

Antique Tractor Show

Best Restored Tractor – Jeff Powers, Swanton

Best Original Tractor – Harry Schaechterle, Delt

Basketball

Overall Winner Women’s 3 Point – Brianna Catellano, Wauseon

Overall Winner Men’s 3 Point – Quenton Yoder, Hicksville, Ohio

Overall Winner Woman’s Free Throw – Amber Faulhaber, Montpelier, Ohio

Overall Winner Men’s Free Throw – Daniel Blanton, Metamora

Tractor Operating Contest

Youth Division – Caleb Sager, Fayette

Junior Division – Austin Krieger, Wauseon

Senior Division – Shawn Krieger, Wauseon

Demo Derby

Demo Derby Pick Up Truck class – James Retting

Demo Derby Compact Cars – Gary Cole Jr.

Demo Derby Full Size Cars – Chris Mahlman