Blue Streaks shine at Diller Invitational


Staff Report



DEFIANCE – Some area track and field teams performed well at the Diller Invitational at Ayersville High School on Saturday.

In the boys meet, Archbold finished second with 103 points, while Delta placed ninth with 39. The Archbold girls took third with 81 points, while Pettisville came in at fifth with 63.

The Blue Streak boys were victorious in both the 4×200 and 4×400 meter relay events. Also, Jack Fisher won the 400m.

For Delta, Maverick Wright placed first in the 1600m while Peyton Phillips won the high jump.

The Blue Streaks won the 4×200 and 4×400 relay in the girls meet. On the individual side, Dakota Stamm won the 400m, Sydney Ranzau the pole vault and Macey Rupp the high jump.

Pettisville’s 4×800 relay team of Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier and Alexa Leppelmeier took first with a record-breaking time of 9:46.96.

Boys

1. Liberty Center 108, 2. Archbold 103, 3. Montpelier 74, 4. Columbus Grove 62, 5. Fairview 57, 6. Patrick Henry 51, 7. Ayersville 46, 8. Wayne Trace 43, 9. Delta 39, 10. Paulding 20, 11. Continental 18, 12. Holgate 17, 13. Pettisville 8, 14. Tinora 7, 15. North Central 6, 16. Stryker 3.

4×800 relay- Montpelier (Miller, Hutchinson, Rediger, Blake), 8:31.62; 110 hurdles- Saylor (W), 15.54; 100- Sliter (F), 11.13; 4×200 relay- Archbold (Waidelich, Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher), 1:34.62; 1600- Wright (D), 4:39.89; 4×100 relay- Patrick Henry (Bonner, Norden, Van De Bussche, Johnson), 45.71; 400- Fisher (AR), 52.23; 300 hurdles- Kuhn (W), 41.42; 800- Blake (M), 2:03.84; 200- Sliter (F), 22.95; 3200- Bostelman (PH), 9:59.28; 4×400 relay- Archbold (Girdham, Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher), 3:34.24; Vault- Grothaus (CG), 13-6; Shot- Demaline (L), 58-5.75; Long jump- Graber (L), 19-6.25; Discus- Roney (CG), 161-9; High jump- Phillips (D), 6-6.

Girls

1. Holgate 103, 2. Columbus Grove 86, 3. Archbold 81, 4. Liberty Center 66, 5. Pettisville 63, 6. Wayne Trace 40, 7. Ayersville 38, 8. Fairview, Paulding 33, 10. Montpelier, Patrick Henry 28, 12. Delta 18, 13. Continental, Stryker 16, 15. North Central 12, 16. Tinora 1.

4×800 relay- Pettisville (Sauder, Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, Alexa Leppelmeier), 9:46.96; 100 hurdles- McCluer (CG), 16.23; 100- Goings (W), 12.54; 4×200 relay- Archbold (Richardson, Roth, Rupp, Stamm), 1:50.38; 1600- Emma Willett (H), 5:26.57; 4×100 relay- Holgate (Meyer, Schuller, Aelker, Kuhlman), 53.42; 400- Stamm (AR), 1:01.3; 300 hurdles- Keller (CO), 49.46; 800- Emma Willett (H), 2:24.75; 200- Goings (W), 26.48; 3200- Gabbi Willett (H), 11:50.81; 4×400 relay- Archbold (Cheney, Roth, Riley, Stamm), 4:14.33; Vault- Ranzau (AR), 9-0; Shot- Lewis (AY), 35-0.5; Long jump- Engel (AY), 16-4.5; Discus- Caudill (CG), 117-8; High jump- Rupp (AR), 5-2.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night