Archbold boys, Swanton girls win at Pettisville


Staff Report



The Archbold boys won by a landslide, while Swanton was victorious in the girls meet at a track and field quad held at Pettisville Tuesday.

Standing out for Archbold in the boys meet was Deven Girdham who won both hurdle events. In addition, Nick Waidelich placed first in the 100m and Jack Fisher in the 200m.

Levi Carmody and Elijah Esquibel showed up in the field for the Blue Streaks as Carmody won the shot put and Esquibel placed first in the discus.

For Swanton, Brett Bettinger took first in the 3200m while Jonny Shanks won the long jump.

Pettisville’s Jaret Rychener took first in the high jump.

In the girls meet, Sidney Taylor and Julia Smith stepped up big for Swanton.

Smith won titles in both the 300m hurdles and the high jump. Taylor was victorious in the shot put and discus.

Other winners for the Bulldogs were Bridget Harlett in the 100m and Haley Nelson in the 200m.

Alexa Leppelmeier of Pettisville won both the 800m and 1600m. They also had Elizabeth Sauder who was victorious in the 400m and Nichole Foor who won the 3200m.

Archbold’s Emily Roth claimed the title in the long jump.

Boys

Archbold 126, Swanton 59, Pettisville 29, North Central 28

4×800- Swanton, 9:13.8; 110 hurdles- Girdham (A), 16.5; 100- Waidelich (A), 11.8; 4×200- Archbold, 1:36.9; 1600- Swanton, 4:56; 4×100- Archbold, 46.9; 400- Archbold, 52.7; 300 hurdles- Girdham (A), 43.9; 800- Vassar (N), 2:10.4; 200- Fisher (A), 23.9; 3200- Bettinger (S), 11:13.1; 4×400- Archbold, 3:42; Shot- Carmody (A), 44-3.5; Long jump- Shanks (S), 20-8.5; Discus- Esquibel (A), 125-11; High jump- Rychener (P), 5-10.

Girls

Swanton 73.5, Pettisville 69, Archbold 65.5, North Central 34.5

4×800- Pettisville, 10:19.2; 100 hurdles- Siebeneck (N), 16.8; 100- Harlett (S), 13.3; 4×200- Archbold, 1:54.8; 1600- Leppelmeier (P), 6:02.1; 4×100- Swanton, 59.3; 400- Sauder (P), 67.2; 300 hurdles- Smith (S), 57.5; 800- Leppelmeier (P), 2:35.2; 200- Nelson (S), 28.3; 3200- Foor (P), 12:31.1; 4×400- Pettisville, 4:38.3; Shot- Taylor (S); Long jump- Roth (A), 15-8; Discus- Taylor (S), 112-10; High jump- Smith (S), 5-4.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night