Wauseon dominates in the pool


Staff Report



Wauseon swimming and diving hosted Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green and Maumee in a quad Tuesday as both of their squads emerged victorious.

The boys team defeated Anthony Wayne 94-2, Maumee 95-0, and Bowling Green 73-25. The Wauseon girls defeated Anthony Wayne 64-38, Maumee 85-1, and Bowling Green 61-41.

Leading the boys team was Ryan Scherer who placed first in both the 200 IM and 100 yard freestyle. In diving, Wauseon’s Tony Schweinhagen took first with a score of 207.25.

The girls were led by Sydney Darnell who won the 200 IM and 100 yard butterfly. Additionally, McKenzie Darnell took first in the 100 yard freestyle and Brooke Schuette in the 500 yard freestyle.

Wauseon’s Megan Carroll placed first in girls diving with a score of 144.3.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Lucas Blanchong, Mac Warncke, Seth Hutchison), 1:59.38.

200 freestyle- 2. Austin Schuette (W), 1:57.32.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:13.25.

50 freestyle- 1. Branden Arredondo (W), 24.01.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 207.25.

100 butterfly- 2. Mac Warncke (W), 1:02.28.

100 freestyle- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 52.61.

500 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 5:06.58.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Kyle Zirkle, Lukas Dominique, Austin Schuette), 1:45.24.

100 backstroke- 2. Christian Suarez (W), 1:11.43.

100 breaststroke- 2. Michael Cheezan (W), 1:19.6.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Branden Arredondo, Austin Schuette, Ryan Scherer), 3:41.06.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 3. Wauseon (Alyssa Russell, Maggie Roelfsema, Daisy Giguere, Kate Precht), 2:22.57.

200 freestyle- 2. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:02.82.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:17.59; 2. Alexys Carteaux (W), 2:29.01.

50 freestyle- 2. Daisy Giguere (W), 29.14.

Diving- 3. Megan Carroll (W), 144.3.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:00.87.

100 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 56.68.

500 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 5:24.25.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (McKenzie Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Brooke Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 1:44.6.

100 backstroke- 6. Marin Miller (W), 1:21.71.

100 breaststroke- 3. Maggie Roelfsema (W), 1:23.51.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (McKenzie Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Brooke Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 3:52.8.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus