Wauseon boys sweep swimming tri-meet


Girls finish 1-1

Staff Report



The Wauseon boys swimming and diving team went 2-0 while the girls finished 1-1 at a home tri-meet with Bryan and Springfield Thursday.

The boys defeated Springfield 64-34 and Bryan 58-43. Wauseon’s girls defeated Springfield 78-19, but lost to Bryan 59-42.

Leading the Wauseon boys was Nicholas Dilworth who took first in a pair of events. He was victorious in the 200 yard freestyle and the 100 yard backstroke.

Tony Schweinhagen of Wauseon won the boys diving compeition with a score of 214.9.

The Wauseon girls were led by Sydney Darnell who took home victories in the 200 IM and the 100 yard butterfly. Also, Brooke Schuette won the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle.

Wauseon’s Patience Bachman was runner-up in the girls diving competition with a score of 173.35.

Wauseon next hosts Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green and Maumee in a quad today at 5:30 p.m.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 3. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Lucas Blanchong, Mac Warncke, Seth Hutchison), 1:59.81.

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:52.92; 2. Lukas Dominique (W), 2:03.19.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:12.55.

50 freestyle- 2. Branden Arredondon (W), 24.36.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 214.9.

100 butterfly- 1. Mac Warncke (W), 1:01.82.

100 freestyle- 1. Branden Arredondo (W), 53.92.

500 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 5:12.9.

200 freestyle relay- 3. Wauseon (Michael Cheezan, James Hutchison, Christian Suarez, Ryan Scherer), 1:44.97.

100 backstroke- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 58.13.

100 breaststroke- 2. Lucas Blanchong (W), 1:13.86.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Aaron Beck, Trenton Sauber, Christian Suarez, Ryan Scherer), 3:55.11.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (Alyssa Russell, Maggie Roelfsema, Daisy Giguere, Megan Carroll), 2:23.3.

200 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 2:04.31.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:17.39.

50 freestyle- 3. McKenzie Darnell (W), 25.82.

Diving- 2. Patience Bachman (W), 173.35.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:00.61.

100 freestyle- 3. McKenzie Darnell (W), 56.84.

500 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 5:32.78.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (McKenzie Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Brooke Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 1:44.26.

100 breaststroke- 1. Megan Carroll (W), 1:22.03.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Brooke Schuette, McKenzie Darnell), 3:50.95.

Girls finish 1-1

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night