Wauseon swimmers defeat Bulldogs, Pilots


Staff Report



Wauseon swimming and diving defeated both Ayersville and Defiance in a tri-meet Saturday.

The Wauseon boys defeated Defiance 76-21, and Ayersville by a final of 85-5. The Lady Indians defeated Defiance 70-32 and Ayersville 82-7.

Leading the Wauseon boys was Nicholas Dilworth who placed first in both the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard breaststroke. In diving, Wauseon’s Tony Schweinhagen won with a score of 173.9.

The girls were led by Sydney Darnell and McKenzie Darnell who each won multiple events. McKenzie Darnell took first in both the 200 IM and 100 yard freestyle, while Sydney Darnell placed first in the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly.

Wauseon’s Patience Bachman won the girls diving competition with a score of 174.85. Kennedy Nation was second for the Indians with a score of 162.6.

Wauseon is back in action Thursday when they host Napoleon.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Lucas Blanchong, Mac Warncke, Seth Hutchison), 2:01.87.

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:49.95.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:17.34; 2. Branden Arredondo (W), 2:20.76.

50 freestyle- 2. Seth Hutchison (W), 25.28.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 173.9.

100 butterfly- 2. Branden Arredondo (W), 1:03.74.

100 freestyle- 1. Christian Suarez (W), 57.11.

500 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 5:12.32.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Mac Warncke, Seth Hutchison, Christian Suarez, Ryan Scherer), 1:40.34.

100 backstroke- 1. James Hutchison (W), 1:15.71; 2. Justin Freestone (W), 1:24.13.

100 breaststroke- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:16.3; 2. Lucas Blanchong (W), 1:16.83.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Kyle Vernot, Lucas Blanchong, Ryan Scherer, Branden Arredondo), 3:43.85.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (Marin Miller, Maggie Roelfsema, Daisy Giguere, Kate Precht), 2:21.45.

200 freestyle- 2. Alyssa Russell (W), 2:46.48.

200 IM- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:24.4; 2. Maggie Roelfsema (W), 2:57.46.

50 freestyle- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 26.15; 2. Brooke Schuette (W), 27.37.

Diving- 1. Patience Bachman (W), 174.85; 2. Kennedy Nation (W), 162.6.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:01.86.

100 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 57.48; 2. Daisy Giguere (W), 1:06.84.

500 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 5:37.72.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Alexis Meyer, Brooke Schuette, McKenzie Darnell, Sydney Darnell), 1:48.27.

100 backstroke- 1. Alexis Meyer (W), 1:13.61.

100 breaststroke- 2. Megan Carroll (W), 1:25.29.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Brooke Schuette, Alexis Meyer, McKenzie Darnell, Sydney Darnell), 4:01.82.

Staff Report