Wauseon boys top Bryan, girls fall in swim meet


Staff Report



Wauseon swimming and diving hosted Bryan for a dual Tuesday as their boys defeated the Golden Bears 126-54, but their girls fell by a final of 103-81.

Nicholas Dilworth, Ryan Scherer, and Branden Arredondo each won multiple events for the Wauseon boys. Arredondo took first in the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly, Dilworth in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke, and Scherer in the 200 IM and 100 yard breaststroke.

Tony Schweinhagen placed first in diving for the Indians with a score 198.85.

Individually for the Wauseon girls, McKenzie Darnell placed first in the 200 yard freestyle, Sydney Darnell won the 200 IM, and Brooke Schuette the 500 yard freestyle.

In diving, Patience Bachman was first for the Indians with a score of 187.30.

Wauseon returns to action next Thursday when they host Napoleon.

Team Scores

Girls- 1. Bryan 103; 2. Wauseon 81.

Boys- 1. Wauseon 126; 2. Bryan 54.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (James Hutchison, Lucas Blanchong, Mac Warncke, Kyle Zirkle), 2:04.02.

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:51.48; 2. Lukas Dominique (W), 2:05.17.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:15.05; 2. Austin Schuette (W), 2:23.88.

50 freestyle- 1. Branden Arredondo (W), 24.43; 2. Mac Warncke (W), 25.71.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 198.85.

100 butterfly- 1. Branden Arredondo (W), 1:01.96.

100 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 54.96; 2. Seth Hutchison (W), 57.49.

500 freestyle- 1. Lukas Dominique (W), 5:44.23; 2. Kyle Vernot (W), 5:56.18.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Ryan Scherer, Seth Hutchison, Branden Arredondo, Austin Schuette), 1:39.83.

100 backstroke- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 58.97.

100 breaststroke- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 1:09.88.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Austin Schuette, Seth Hutchison, Lukas Dominique, Aaron Beck), 3:56.84.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 3. Wauseon (Alyssa Russell, Maggie Roelfsema, Daisy Giguere, Keyarra Gorsuch), 2:33.32.

200 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:02.42; 2. Brooke Schuette (W), 2:06.73.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:18.79.

50 freestyle- 3. Alexys Carteaux (W), 28.35.

Diving- 1. Patience Bachman (W), 187.30.

100 butterfly- 2. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:01.14.

100 freestyle- 2. McKenzie Darnell (W), 56.43.

500 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 5:30.85.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Alexis Meyer, McKenzie Darnell), 1:46.54.

100 backstroke- 3. Alyssa Russell (W), 1:33.29.

100 breaststroke- 2. Megan Carroll (W), 1:24.44.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (McKenzie Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Brooke Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 3:54.21.

Staff Report