Wauseon track tops Montpelier, Delta


Staff Report



MONTPELIER – The Wauseon and Delta track and field teams visited Montpelier for an NWOAL tri-meet on Tuesday, with the Indians sweeping both the boys and girls meets.

Wauseon’s boys edged out Montpelier and Delta 95-70-10, while the girls defeated the Locomotives and Panthers by a final of 91-45-35.

The Wauseon boys had many first place finishers. Winning individual events were Mason Creager in the 400 meter run, Christian Suarez in the 800m and 1600m, Caleb Blanchong in the 3200m, Austin Bachman in the high jump, Danny Hench in pole vault, and Ethan Baker in both the shot put and discus.

Winning for the Indian girls were Seneca Wyse in both the 100m and 400m, Avery Giguere in the 1600m, Hannah Richer in the 3200m, Amy Bosell in the high jump, and Kallie Strauss in the shot put and discus.

Raegyn Price of Delta was first in both the 100 and 300 meter hurdle events. Mary Miller added a win in the pole vault for the Panthers, while Cassandra Lee placed first in the long jump.

Boys

Wauseon 95, Montpelier 70, Delta 10

100- Wang (M), 12.32; 200- Royer (M), 24.13; 400- Creager (W), 53.88; 800- Suarez (W), 2:15.48; 1600- Suarez (W), 4:55.56; 3200- Blanchong (W), 10:37.81; 110 hurdles- Snyder (M), 15.24; 300 hurdles- Snyder (M), 41.11; 4×100 relay- Montpelier (Cooley, Friend, Royer, Wang), 46.74; 4×200 relay- Montpelier (Friend, Royer, Miller, Wang), 1:36.36; 4×400 relay- Montpelier (Miller, Rings, Royer, Snyder), 3:36.62; 4×800 relay- Wauseon (Newlove, Suarez, Beck, Lowry), 8:42.18; High jump- Bachman (W), 6-0; Vault- Hench (W), 12-3; Long jump- Snyder (M), 21-9; Shot- Baker (W), 45-7.50; Discus- Baker (W), 143-9.

Girls

Wauseon 91, Montpelier 45, Delta 35

100- Wyse (W), 13.89; 200- Scholma (M), 28.10; 400- Wyse (W), 1:05.63; 800- Carlson (M), 2:33.48; 1600- Giguere (W), 5:52.20; 3200- Richer (W), 13:13.02; 100 hurdles- Price (D), 16.99; 300 hurdles- Price (D), 49.05; 4×100 relay- Montpelier (Cox, Blake, Scholma, Quaderer), 55; 4×200 relay- Montpelier (Cox, Blake, Scholma, Quaderer), 1:55.57; 4×400 relay- Wauseon (Stutzman, Hammontree, Lane, Wyse), 4:38.96; 4×800 relay- Wauseon (Richer, Penrod, Stutzman, Giguere), 11:13.16; High jump- Bosell (W), 4-8; Vault- Miller (D), 9-0; Long jump- Lee (D), 13-8.25; Shot- Strauss (W), 34-7; Discus- Strauss (W), 106-2.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night