Area teams compete at Early Bird Invite


Staff Report



NAPOLEON – The Wauseon, Archbold and Evergreen track and field teams kicked off their season at the Early Bird Invitational in Napoleon on Saturday.

On the boys side, Wauseon got individual titles from Owen Newlove in the 800m, Kyle Vernot in the 3200m, Seth Hutchison in the 300 hurdles, Austin Bachman in the high jump and Danny Hench in the pole vault.

Wauseon’s 4×800 relay team of Tyler Wilson, Aaron Beck, Caleb Blanchong, and Kyle Vernot also was victorious.

For Archbold, Jack Fisher placed first in the 400 meter dash.

The Evergreen girls were led by Bailie Sutter who took home a title in the 100m.

Pacing the Archbold girls was Macey Rupp who won the high jump, Emily Roth who won the long jump, and Shelby Cline who won both the shot put and discus events.

In addition, the Blue Streaks swept the 4×100, 4×200, and 4×400 relay events. Representing those teams were Julia Lambert, Morgan Miller, Dakota Stamm, and Emily Roth.

Boys events

100- Montalvo Rodas (Napoleon), 11.0; 200- Fisher (Napoleon), 23.60; 400- Fisher (Archbold), 51.60; 800- Newlove (Wauseon), 2:16.10; 1600- Birkhold (Napoleon), 4:56.50; 3200- Vernot (Wauseon), 10:27.30; 110 hurdles- Fisher (Napoleon), 16.10; 300 hurdles- Hutchison (Wauseon), 44.40; 4×100 relay- Napoleon, 45.40; 4×200 relay- Napoleon, 1:37.90; 4×400 relay- Napoleon, 3:39.90; 4×800 relay- Wauseon, 8:34.90; High jump- Bachman (Wauseon), 6-0; Vault- Hench (Wauseon), 11-0; Long jump- Montalvo Rodas (Napoleon), 21-0.75; Shot- Meece (Napoleon), 48-9.50; Discus- Meece (Napoleon), 170-0.

Girls events

100- Sutter (Evergreen), 14.60; 200- Lee (Napoleon), 26.30; 400- Woods (Napoleon), 1:04.30; 800- Schroeder (Napoleon), 2:45.10; 1600- Niekamp (Napoleon), 5:40; 3200- Carpenter (Napoleon), 12:48.70; 100 hurdles- Lee (Napoleon), 15.50; 300 hurdles- Peckinpaugh (Napoleon), 48.90; 4×100 relay- Archbold, 54.30; 4×200 relay- Archbold, 1:51.80; 4×400 relay- Archbold, 4:15.20; 4×800 relay- Napoleon, 10:47.50; High jump- Rupp (Archbold), 4-10; Vault- Kuhlman (Napoleon), 8-6; Long jump- Roth (Archbold), 15-11; Shot- Cline (Archbold), 34-9; Discus- Cline (Archbold), 111-4.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night