Lady Indians third, boys fourth at swim championships


Staff Report



FREMONT – The Wauseon swim teams impressed over the weekend at the Northwest Ohio Acquatic Conference championships at Fremont Ross on Saturday. The Lady Indians finished third (235 points) behind Fremont Ross (429) and Napoleon (317), while the boys were fourth (256) behind Sylvania Southview (438), Fremont Ross (389) and Napoleon (259).

Leading the girls team was Sydney Darnell who placed first in the 200-yard Individual Medley, and McKenzie Darnell who was runner-up in the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

Additionally, Sydney Darnell and Kasey Darnell were runners-up in the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle respectively.

For the Wauseon boys, Nicholas Dilworth won the 200 freestyle and finished second in the 500 freestyle. Austin Schuette was second in both the 200 and 500 freestyle, while Ryan Scherer placed third in the 100 breaststroke.

Team Scores

Girls- 1. Fremont Ross 429; 2. Napoleon 317; 3. Wauseon 235; 4. Sandusky Perkins 224; 5. Notre Dame Academy 222; 6. Port Clinton 207; 7 (tie). Sandusky, Sylvania Northview 169; 9. Oak Harbor 137; 10. Sylvania Southview 123; 11. Bowling Green 93.

Boys- 1. Sylvania Southview 438; 2. Fremont Ross 389; 3. Napoleon 259; 4. Wauseon 256; 5. St. John’s Jesuit 224; 6. Port Clinton 196; 7. Sandusky Perkins 170; 8. Oak Harbor 123; 9. Sylvania Northview 86; 10. Sandusky 75; 11. Bowling Green 53; 12. Ayersville 8.

Boys events

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:52.58; 3. Austin Schuette (W), 1:56.35.

500 freestyle- 2. Dilworth (W), 5:02.30; 3. Schuette (W), 5:03.70.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Seth Hutchison, Ryan Scherer, Dilworth, Schuette), 1:36.58.

100 breaststroke- 3. Ryan Scherer (W), 1:09.78.

400 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Seth Hutchison, Scherer, Schuette, Dilworth), 3:33.

Girls events

200 freestyle- 2. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:00.77.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:15.44.

100 butterfly- 2. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:01.18.

100 freestyle- 2. McKenzie Darnell (W), 56.13.

500 freestyle- 2. Kasey Darnell (W), 5:25.25.

200 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Kasey Darnell, McKenzie Darnell), 1:43.39.

400 freestyle relay- 2. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Kasey Darnell, McKenzie Darnell), 3:49.93.

Staff Report