Indians triumph in the pool


Staff Report



Wauseon hosted many area teams for a swim meet on Tuesday with both Indian teams coming out on top. The boys had 89 point to place first, while the girls placed first with a score of 83.

At the forefront for the Wauseon boys were Seth Hutchison and Nicholas Dilworth who won multiple events. Hutchison was first in the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard freestyle, while Dilworth claimed the 200 and 500 yard freestyle.

In addition to winning the 200 yard freestlye relay, the Indians tied for first with Clay in the 400 yard freestyle relay.

The Lady Indians were led by McKenzie Darnell who was victorious in both the 100 and 200 yard freestyle. Mim Beck of Archbold was second in both the 50 and 100 yard freestyle events.

Team Scores

Girls- 1. Wauseon 83; 2. Bowling Green 37; 3. Anthony Wayne 31; 4. Maumee Valley Country Day 17; 5. Archbold 8; 6. Clay 7; 7. Maumee 2; 8. Toledo Start 1.

Boys- 1. Wauseon 89; 2. Clay 38; 3. Bowling Green 19; 4. Maumee Valley Country Day 14; 5. Whitmer 8; 6. Maumee 4; 7. Anthony Wayne 1.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (Aaron Beck, Lucas Blanchong, Cam Sauber, Zach Fink), 2:16.81.

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (Wa), 1:52.54; 4. Austin Schuette (Wa), 1:57.58.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (Wa), 2:18.44; 3. Mac Warncke (Wa), 2:30.49.

50 freestyle- 1. Seth Hutchison (Wa), 25.29; 2. Christian Suarez (Wa), 25.77.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (Wa), 163.95.

100 butterfly- 3. Mac Warncke (Wa), 1:03.93.

100 freestyle- 1. Seth Hutchison (Wa), 57.26; 2. Lukas Dominique (Wa), 57.55.

500 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (Wa), 5:03.07; 2. Austin Schuette (Wa), 5:06.03; 3. Kyle Vernot (Wa), 5:46.27.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Caleb Blanchong, Christian Suarez, Ryan Scherer, Nicholas Dilworth), 1:42.89; 3. Wauseon (Aaron Beck, Cam Sauber, Lukas Dominique, Kyle Vernot), 1:50.44.

100 backstroke- 3. Aaron Beck (Wa), 1:24.63; 4. Justin Freestone (Wa), 1:29.70.

100 breaststroke- 2. Ryan Scherer (Wa), 1:08.61.

400 freestyle relay- *1. Wauseon (Zach Fink, Kyle Vernot, Lucas Blanchong, Seth Hutchison), 3:53.81.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 1. Wauseon (Alexis Meyer, Kate Precht, Alexys Carteaux, Amanda Stutzman), 2:03.84.

200 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (Wa), 2:02.75; 2. Kasey Darnell (Wa), 2:05.91.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (Wa), 2:15.36; 3. Alexys Carteaux (Wa), 2:30.81.

50 freestyle- 2. Mim Beck (A), 27.06; 3. Amanda Stutzman (Wa), 27.58.

Diving- 1. Patience Bachman (Wa), 188.10; 3. Alexys Carteaux (Wa), 161.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (Wa), 1:00.65.

100 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (Wa), 56.70; 2. Mim Beck (A), 59.86; 3. Amanda Stutzman (Wa), 1:00.70.

500 freestyle- 1. Alexis Meyer (Wa), 5:47.66.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Kasey Darnell, McKenzie Darnell), 1:44.41; 2. Wauseon (Sydney Baynes, Kate Precht, Amanda Stutzman, Alexys Carteaux), 1:51.78.

100 breaststroke- 3. Kate Precht (Wa), 1:21.71.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Sydney Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Kasey Darnell, McKenzie Darnell), 3:50.03.

Staff Report