Wauseon swimmers down visitors from Bryan


Staff Report



Wauseon’s swimming and diving team hosted Bryan on Tuesday, sweeping the Golden Bears in both the boys and girls meets.

Winning individual events for Wauseon in the boys meet were Nicholas Dilworth (200 yard freestyle, 100 yard backstroke), Ryan Scherer (200 IM, 100 freestyle), Seth Hutchison (50 freestyle), Tony Schweinhagen (diving) and Austin Schuette (500 freestyle).

The Indians were also winners in both the 200 and 400 yard freestyle relay events.

At the forefront for Wauseon in the girls competition were Sydney Darnell and McKenzie Darnell who each won a pair of events individually. Sydney Darnell was first in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, while McKenzie Darnell placed at the top in both the 200 and 100 freestyle.

The Indians placed first in the 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Team Scores

Girls- 1. Wauseon 113; 2. Bryan 71.

Boys- 1. Wauseon 103; 2. Bryan 71.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 2. Wauseon (Kyle Vernot, Caleb Blanchong, Mac Warncke, Christian Suarez), 2:03.32.

200 freestyle- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:53.85; 2. Lukas Dominique (W), 2:06.17.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:19.90; 2. Mac Warncke (W), 2:30.26.

50 freestyle- 1. Seth Hutchison (W), 24.67; 2. Austin Schuette (W), 25.01.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 170.35.

100 butterfly- 2. Mac Warncke (W), 1:06.79.

100 freestyle- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 54.97; 3. Seth Hutchison (W), 55.11; 4. Lukas Dominique (W), 57.91.

500 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 5:15.16; 2. Kyle Vernot (W), 6;01.75.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Nicholas Dilworth, Seth Hutchison, Ryan Scherer, Austin Schuette), 1:40.13; 3. Wauseon (Mac Warncke, Caleb Blanchong, Christian Suarez, Lukas Dominique), 1:46.82.

100 backstroke- 1. Nicholas Dilworth (W), 1:01.46.

100 breaststroke- 2. Caleb Blanchong (W), 1:16.09.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Caleb Blanchong, Lukas Dominique, Seth Hutchison, Austin Schuette), 3:53.21; 2. Wauseon (Kyle Vernot, Christian Suarez, Ryan Scherer, Nicholas Dilworth), 3:55.28.

Girls events

200 medley relay- 1. Wauseon (Alexis Meyer, Sydney Darnell, Alexys Carteaux, Amanda Stutzman), 2:01.26; 3. Wauseon (Mikayla Russell, Harley Serres, Faythe Hernandez, Jaydelin Vasvery), 2:33.98.

200 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 2:00.95; 2. Kasey Darnell (W), 2:04.24.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:14.63; 3. Alexys Carteaux (W), 2:30.78.

50 freestyle- 1. Amanda Stutzman (W), 27.75.

Diving- 1. Patience Bachman (W), 209; 2. Alexys Carteaux (W), 177.45.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:00.77.

100 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 55.68; 3. Amanda Stutzman (W), 1:01.72.

500 freestyle- 1. Kasey Darnell (W), 5:33.60; 2. Alexis Meyer (W), 5:50.72.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Alexis Meyer, Kasey Darnell, Sydney Darnell, McKenzie Darnell), 1:44.11; 3. Wauseon (Alexys Carteaux, Amanda Stutzman, Kate Precht, Jaydelin Vasvery), 1:52.81.

100 backstroke- 2. Mikayla Russell (W), 1:27.59; 3. Audrey Thacker (W), 1:32.75.

100 breaststroke- 1. Kate Precht (W), 1:23.70; 3. Harley Serres (W), 1:31.26.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Kasey Darnell, Alexis Meyer, Kate Precht, McKenzie Darnell), 4:01.87; 3. Wauseon (Jaydelin Vasvery, Audrey Thacker, Mikayla Russell, Harley Serres), 4:59.86.

Staff Report