Indians sweep Golden Bears


Staff Report



Wauseon swimming and diving swept Bryan at a home meet Tuesday afternoon. Their boys defeated the Golden Bears 163-130, while the girls were victorious 155-145.

Austin Schuette and Ryan Scherer each won multiple events for the Wauseon boys.

Scherer took first in both the 200 IM and 100 yard butterfly, while Austin Schuette was first in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard freestyle.

Brooke Schuette and Sydney Darnell stood out for the Wauseon girls. Sydney Darnell was first in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly, and Brooke Schuette won the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle.

In diving, Tony Schweinhagen placed first for the Wauseon boys while Kennedy Nation took second on the girls side.

Team Scores

Girls- 1. Wauseon 155; 2. Bryan 145.

Boys- 1. Wauseon 163; 2. Bryan 130.

Boys events

200 medley relay- 1. Wauseon (Hutchinson, Blanchong, Warncke, Dominique), 1:56.4.

200 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 1:54.96.

200 IM- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 2:11.1; 2. Maddux Chamberlin (W), 2:33.45.

50 freestyle- 2. Branden Arredondo (W), 23.84.

Diving- 1. Tony Schweinhagen (W), 264.7.

100 butterfly- 1. Ryan Scherer (W), 58.71; 2. Mac Warncke (W), 1:01.41.

100 freestyle- 1. Austin Schuette (W), 52.64; 2. Branden Arredondo (W), 52.94.

500 freestyle- 1. Lukas Dominique (W), 5:31.46.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Scherer, Warncke, Schuette, Arredondo), 1:35.9.

100 backstroke- 2. James Hutchinson (W), 1:11.18.

100 breaststroke- 1. Lucas Blanchong (W), 1:11.95.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Dominique, Schuette, Scherer, Arredondo), 3:35.41.

Girls events

200 medley relay– 2. Wauseon (Carroll, Avery Giguere, Roelfsema, Vasvery), 2:17.7.

200 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 2:01.12.

200 IM- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 2:19.19; 2. Megan Carroll (W), 2:34.51.

50 freestyle- 2. McKenzie Darnell (W), 25.79.

Diving- 2. Kennedy Nation (W), 160.1.

100 butterfly- 1. Sydney Darnell (W), 1:01.62.

100 freestyle- 1. McKenzie Darnell (W), 56.

500 freestyle- 1. Brooke Schuette (W), 5:20.65.

200 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Sarayna Russell, McKenzie Darnell, Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 1:45.11.

100 backstroke- 4. Jaydelin Vasvery (W), 1:45.82.

100 breaststroke- 1. Maggie Roelfsema (W), 1:21.18; 2. Megan Carroll (W), 1:21.23.

400 freestyle relay- 1. Wauseon (Daisy Giguere, McKenzie Darnell, Schuette, Sydney Darnell), 3:51.48.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU