Many winners from Fulton County Fair announced


Open class winners for the 2017 Fulton County Fair have been announced. This list does not include 4-H or Jr. Fair winners.

The reported attendance at this year’s Fulton County Fair was 283,242.

Ponies

Grand Champion Mare, Tyler Echler, Swanton

Reserve Champion, Mare Natalee Rose, Archbold

Grand Champion Gelding, Markenna Schliesser, Monclova

Reserve Champion Gelding, Tanya Geiner, Holland

Horses

Grand Champion Mare, Addison Schliesser, Monclova

Reserve Champion Mare, Aiden Whyse, Stryker

Grand Champion Gelding, Dakota Rohrs, Delta

Reserve Champion Gelding, Hannah Hall, Fayette

Cattle – Holsteins

Grand Champion Female, Trent Schroeder, Wauseon

Reserve Champion Female, Alan Leininger, Fayette

Premier Exhibitor Award, Henricks & Krieger, Fayette

Ayershire

Grand Champion Female, Trent Schroeder, Wauseon

Reserve Champion Female, Trent Schroeder, Wauseon

Beef Cattle

Grand Champion Female Shorthorn, Braden Studenka, Lyons

Grand Champion Female Angus, None

Grand Champion Female Simmental, Allison Herr, Metamora

Grand Champion Female Maine Anjou, Aaron Brehm, Fayette

Grand Champion Female All Other Breeds, Phil Herring, Wauseon

Grand Champion Male All other Breeds, Roy Norman, Wauseon

Overall Beef Show Champion Female, Allison Herr, Metamora

Fowl

Grand Champion Large Fowl, Lauren Smith, Swanton

Grand Champion Bantam, Lauren Smith, Swanton

Grand Champion Duck, Lauren Smith, Swanton

Grand Champion Commercial Fowl, Andrea Smithmyer, Swanton

Overall Best of Poultry Show, Lauren Smith, Swanton

Goats

Grand Champion Lamanacha, Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Grand Champion Alpine, Tammy Tullar, Wayland

Grand Champion Nubian, Karinda Miller, Elida

Grand Champion Oberhasli, Paige Holdridge, Delta

Grand Champion Nigerian, Dwarf Loretta Yoder,Hicksville

Grand Champion Recorded Grade, Tammy Tullar, Wayland

Grand Champion Other Purebred, Karinda Miller, Elida

Overall Best of Show Junior Doe, Karinda Miller, Elida

Overall Best of Show Senior Female, Tammy Tullar, Wayland

Sheep Lead

Overall Best of Show, Hannah Kovar, Fayette

Alpaca

Grand Champion Huacaya, Male Julie Verhelist, Swanton

Grand Champion Huacaya, Female Julie Verhelist, Swanton

Grand Champion Suri Male, Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Suri Female, Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Non-Breeder, Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich.

Youth Grand Champion Performance, Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich.

Open Grand Champion Performance, Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich.

Llamas

Grand Champion Non Breeding Llama, Amanda Smith, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Grand Champion Suri Female, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Suri Male, Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich.

Grand Champion Light/Classic Female, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Light Classic Male, None

Grand Champion Medium Wool Female, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Medium Wool Male, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool Female, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool Male, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.

Grand Champion Performance Champion –

Intermediate- Jennifer Pierce, Monroeville, Mich.

Senior- Jennifer Pierce, Monroeville, Mich.

Novice- Elaine Brovant Michigantown, Ind.

Advance- Amanda Smith, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Agriculture

Best Overall Agriculture Display, Amy Clark, Wauseon

Best Display of Canned Goods, Beth Baun, Delta

Best of Show Bee & Honey Products, Roger Myers, Swanton

Wine

Best Tasting Wine, Judges Choice, Mary Jo Fisher, Metamora

Antiques

Overall Best of Show, Bill Serna, Lyons

Bryan Cook, Liberty Center

Ceramics

Best of Special Class, Tammy Lee, Wayne, Ohio.

Best of Show Doll, Doreen Bockert, Sylvania

Best of Show (Senior), Arlene Stoup, Swanton

Best of Show (Junior), Brooke Wenzlick, Grand Rapids, Ohio

Best of Show (Professional), Margie Gillingham, Metamora

Overall Best of Show, Mary Hausch, West Unity

Culinary

Overall Best of Show, Bethany Schrock, Wauseon

Judges Choice Senior, Beth Baum Delta

Judges Choice Junior, Evan Reinhard, Swanton

Fine Arts

Overall Best of Show Professional, Deb Helwig, Swanton

Childrens’ Art Best of Show, Cody Stricker, Delta

Overall Best of Show Senior, Janelle Johnson, Wauseon

Overall Best of Show Junior, Alyssa Russell, Wauseon

Floral First Show: Senior

Best of Show Roses, Cheryl Menard, Maumee

Best of Show Miniature Roses, Cheryl Menard, Maumee

Best of Show Annual, Cheryl Menard, Maumee

Best of Show Perennial, Pamela Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Gladiolus, Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia, Jeanne Ward, Delta

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Karen Riches, Wauseon

Judges Award of Distinction, Carol Lemle, Swanton

Floral First Show: Junior

Best of Show Horticulture, Easton Galbraith, Wauseon

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Madison deSantos, Delta

Floral Second Show: Senior

Best of Show Roses, Audrey Palumbo, Perrysburg

Best of Show Miniature Roses, Geraldine Emmons, Fayette

Best of Show Annual, Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Perennial, Joanne Shumaker, Swanton

Best of Show Gladiolus ,Pamela Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia, Tena Bustian, Swanton

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Jeff Lloyd, Napoleon

Judges Award of Destinction, Lindsey Niedzwiecki, Swanton

Floral Second Show: Junior

Best of Show Horticulture, Nathan Elton, Delta

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Madison DeSantos, Delta

Needlework

Overall Best of Show Quilts & Comforters, Bev Ledyard, Wauseon

Judges Choice Best Senior Entry, Nancy Lee, Bowling, Green

Judges Choice Best Junior Entry, Chloe Creque, Lyons

Overall Best of Show Needlework, Karin Sauerlender, Metamora

Overall Best of Show, Midori Nicely, Wauseon

Judges Choice Honorable Mention, Charlene LaFountane, Wauseon,

Bonnie Wittes, Grand Rapids,

Rita Schutte, Wauseon,

Joyce Mellott, Fayette,

Karin Sauerlender, Metamora,

Denice Kniss, Waterville,

Lois Casper, Napoleon,

Rita Schutte, Wauseon.

Hobbies

Overall Best of Show, Karen Riches, Wauseon

Best of Show Senior Entry, Dawn Wilcox, Wauseon

Best of Show Junior Entry, Alexa Kay, Napoleon

Art Glass

Overall Best of Show, Ramona Pupos, Toledo

Photography

Overall Best of Show, Lindsey Crossgrove, Wauseon

Judges Choice Best of Show Senior, Mandi Fenstermaker, Archbold

Judges Choice Best of Show Junior, Shylo Richardson, Archbold

Tole

Best of Class Senior, Beverly Biddix, Fayette

Best of Show Junior, Melayna Stuckey, Archbold

Best of Show Professional, Ann Schang, Fayette

Woodworking

Judges Choice Senior, Leland Good, Wauseon

Judges Choice Junior, Chet Meyer, Blissfield

Overall Best of Show, Chet Meyer, Blissfield

Basketball

Overall Winner Women’s 3 Point, Amber Faulhaber, Montpelier

Overall Winner Men’s 3 Point, Tim Kessler, Liberty Center

Overall Winner Woman’s Free Throw, Amy Faulhaber, Montpelier

Overall Winner Men’s Free Throw, Brandon Lewis, St. Louis. Mo.

Demo Derby

Demo Derby Pick Up Truck class, James Rettig

Demo Derby Compact Cars, Andy Fox

Demo Derby Mod Car, Todd Banghom

Demo Derby Stock Car, Ed Taylor

Tractor Rodeo

Youth Winner, Anthony Pelton, Delta

Junior Winner, Trey Schroeder, Wauseon

Adult Winner, John Pelton, Wauseon