Evergreen holds Student Awards program


Evergreen High School recently hosted its annual Student Awards program. The graduates of the Class of 2017, outfitted in their caps and gowns, were honored for the various awards, honors and scholarships they earned throughout their high school career. Students in grades 9-11 also received various awards and distinctions.

Stacia Tietje and Kaitlyn Willson were named co-valedictorians while Alyssa Noe was named salutatorian of the Class of 2017. Brianna Mallory was also recognized as the top-ranked senior Four County Career student. The Honor Graduate Medallions were awarded to seniors who maintained at least a 3.75 cumulative grade point average over the last four years. The following students were recipients of the medallions: Jenna Christlieb, Evan Conrad, Ryan Eckhardt, Rachel Finney, Katelyn Fletcher, Megan Floyd, Heidi Fritsch, Nicholas Hudik, Mallory Jones, Olivia Le Roux, Brianna Mallory, Lauren Mayhugh, Kayla Miller, Cassandra Moore, Sydni Myers, Alyssa Noe, Lauren Overfield, Abby Pennington, Leah Schwan, Delaney Smith, Stacia Tietje, Phoenix VanOstrand, and Kaitlyn Willson.

The President’s Award for Educational Excellence was awarded to students who maintained a 3.50 cumulative grade point average and received a score of 26 or higher on the ACT test. Award recipients were: Dillon Bick, Ryan Eckhardt, Katelyn Fletcher, Megan Floyd, Olivia LeRoux, Sydni Myers, Abby Pennington, Leah Schwan, Stacia Tietje, Phoenix VanOstrand, and Kaitlyn Willson.

The following students met the criteria to receive a diploma with honors: Jayden Adamczewski, Dillon Bick, Ryan Eckhardt, Katelyn Fletcher, Heidi Fritsch, Olivia Le Roux, Kayla Miller, Sydni Myers, Alyssa Noe, Abby Pennington, Alexis Shipman, Leah Schwan, Stacia Tietje, and Phoenix VanOstrand.

Leah Schwan was awarded the Fulton County $200 Franklin B. Walters Scholarship and the $250 Sharon K. Bruce Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Willson was awarded the $1,500 Tripp Family Memorial Scholarship and the $500 Jennifer Ford Babcock Memorial Scholarship.

The $560 Evergreen Educational Association Scholarship and the $1,000 Advantage Group Scholarship were both awarded to Stacia Tietje.

Kayla Miller, Lindsay Carr, and Megan Simon were each awarded a $320 EHS Dress Down Day Grant.

Kayla Miller was awarded the $600 Catholic War Vets Auxiliary Scholarship for her essay entitled, “What Memorial Day Means to Me”. Kayla was also named the winner of the $2,000 Fulton County Pork Producers Scholarship.

Alyssa Noe received the $1,000 Engineering Scholarship provided by MCS Manufacturing, owned by EHS graduate Aaron Call. She was also the recipient of the Gleaner Life Insurance Society’s $1,500 Frank and Shirley Dick Scholarship and the $100 David E. Springer Scholarship.

Evan Conrad and Heidi Fritsch were each awarded a $500 Michael Holland Memorial Scholarship.

Jayden Adamczewski and Evan Conrad were each awarded a $500 scholarship from the Metamora State Bank. Jayden’s scholarship was based on his business major, and Evan’s award was based on his agribusiness major.

Evan Conrad was the recipient of the $500 Evergreen FFA Alumni Scholarship. He was also awarded the $500 Wauseon Masonic Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 Farm Credit Mid-America Scholarship, and the National FFA $1,500 America’s Farmer’s Grow Ag Leaders Monsanto Scholarship.

Lexie Shipman and Jenna Christlieb each received a $500 Zientek Family Scholarship for continuing their education in the nursing field.

The Mini Vikings Parent Association awarded a $250 scholarship to Alyssa Noe and Amelia Kennedy each for volunteering their time at the Evergreen Elementary School.

Megan Simon was the recipient of an $8,000 Potowatami Indian Tribe Scholarship.

John Silvestri was the winner of a $250 Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Abby Pennington was presented with a prestigious Chick Evans Scholarship. This award provides for full tuition as well as room and board at The Ohio State University.

Olivia LeRoux was the recipient of a $1,000 Rose Reder Memorial Scholarship given by the Toledo Police Federal Credit Union.

Sierah Joughin Memorial Scholarships were presented to Megan Floyd, Stacia Tietje, and Phoenix VanOstrand.

Four County Career Center recognized this student as “Student of the Year” in his respective program of study: Jared Fahrer, diesel mechanics program.

Four County Career Center recognized James Savage for his early job placement.

Mackenzie Siewert and Leticia Dunham were recognized for representing EHS on Four County Career Center’s student council.

Dylan Duncan was named a Four County Career Center “Outstanding Senior of the Month” in his fire and rescue program.

The following National Honor Society Members were recognized with Honor Chords: Lindsay Carr, Austin Cobb, Evan Conrad, Katelyn Fletcher, Megan Floyd, Heidi Fritsch, Nicholas Hudik, Mallory Jones, Amelia Kennedy, Olivia LeRoux, Kayla Miller, Sydni Myers, Lindsey Newell, Alyssa Noe, Lauren Overfield, Abby Pennington, Leah Schwan, Alexis Shipman, John Silvestri, Megan Simon, Delaney Smith, Stacia Tietje, Phoenix VanOstrand, and Kaitlyn Willson.

Brianna Mallory and Andrew Louy were both recognized for their membership in Four County Career Center’s National Technical Honor Society.

The following students were recognized with a Perfect Attendance Award: Freshmen: Nate Brighton, Asia-Lin Gensch, and Savannah VanOstrand. Sophomores: Christopher Langenderfer, Morgan Miller, Derek Poore, Esmeralda Silva Barron, Zoe VanOstrand, and Jack Worline. Juniors: Patrick Brandt, Emily Dickens, Joshua Dowling, Nick Hassen, Sydney Kohler, Andrew Louy, Kaleb Lumbrezer, Dalton Mitchey, and Emily Smithmyer. Seniors: Trey Malosh, Tyler Thompson, and Phoenix VanOstrand.

Seniors, Carl Louy and Sydni Myers, were each recognized with a special plaque for having attained four-year perfect attendance.

The following students received a Citizenship Award. Seniors: Jayden Adamczewski, Dillion Bick, Devin Butts, Lindsay Carr, Jenna Christlieb, Evan Conrad, Katie Dickens, Ryan Eckhardt, Megan Floyd, Heidi Fritsch, Jamie Hausknecht, Kyra Hein, Olivia LeRoux, Trey Malosh, Lauren Mayhugh, Sydni Myers, Lindsey Newell, Alyssa Noe, Lauren Overfield, Abby Pennington, Alyson Salsberry, Leah Schwan, John Silvestri, Megan Simon, Stacia Tietje, Phoenix VanOstrand, and Kaitlyn Willson. Juniors: Jonah Blanchard, Eleni Bordovalos, Patrick Brandt, Grace Bryson, Kelsey Buckenmeyer, Lauren Day, Emily Dickens, Grant Donnald, Josh Dowling, Nicholas Ekleberry, Duncan Frederick, Katie Fritsch, Shannon Hardy, Nicholas Hassen, Sydney Kohler, Courtney Krieger, Robbie Miller, Dalton Mitchey, Bailey Monahan, Aaron Pember, Hannah Pennington, Hannah Prentiss, Kaitlyn Rice, John Ruth, Emily Smithmyer, Harleigh Snyder, Bailie Sutter, Alexis Truckor, Trinity Welch, Nichole Wilson, Faith Woerner, Addy Worline, and Becky Zylvitis. Sophomores: Emma Anderson, Jacob Baranowski, Trevor Cobb, Adam Dumas, Autumn

Ehrsam, Steven Hausknecht, Gil Hernandez, Rachel Hicks, Olivia Kennedy, Hannah Klebold, Kaitlin Kollarik, Kelsie Komisarek, Myra Kuszmaul, CJ Langenderfer, Alyssa Lindhorst, Collin Loeffler, Alexis McCormick, Chasity McCullough, Travis Mersing, Morgan Miller, Tyson Miller, Karissa Moore, Sara Myers, Maureen O’Neil, Kyle Peete, Trenton Peluso, Hannah Pinkelman, Breeanna Riegsecker, Trevor Ries, Kendra Sanford, Maya Saunders, Sarah Schwan, Anthony Siefker, Peter Simon, Aaliyahmae Smith, Kyle Smith, Andrea Smithmyer, Makayla Stasa, Zoe VanOstrand, Haley Wade, and Jack Worline. Freshmen: Anastasia Baker, Naomi Brand, Nicole Brand, Nate Brighton, Claire Conrad, Cassidy Cook, Tristan Cordray, Courtney Couts, Ethan Dunn, Jack Etue, Sydney Fillinger, Brian Fritsch, Matthew Fristch, Asia-Lin Gensch, Afrodite Georgakopoulos, Alexandra Gillen, Kayla Grant, Mason Henricks, Seth Kanneman, Kennedi Keifer, Justin Krempec, Alex Majewski, Hanna Miller, Victoria Miller, Levi Moore, Josefene Rosinski, Chandler Ruetz, Kamyrn Ruetz, Shane Ruetz, Charles Saunders, Kahlan Schuster, Ryan Stasa, Wyatt Styer, and Allison Tietje

Seniors who received a four-year Citizenship Award were: Devin Butts, Lindsay Carr, Evan Conrad, Ryan Eckhardt, Megan Floyd, Heidi Fritsch, Olivia LeRoux, Sydni Myers, Alyssa Noe, Lauren Overfield, Abby Pennington, Alyson Salsberry, and Kaitlyn Willson.

The Ohio High School Athletic Association Awards were presented to the following students: Evergreen’s Award of Excellence – Alyssa Noe and Evan Conrad; Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Awards – Lexie Shipman and Evan Conrad; Courageous Student – Lindsay Carr; and Scholar Athlete Award – Alyssa Noe and Phoenix VanOstrand.

The Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award was presented to Stacia Tietje and Nick Hudik.

The United States Marine Corps awards were presented to the following students: Scholastic Excellence Award – Stacia Tietje and Kaitlyn Willson; Distinguished Athlete Award – Lauren Overfield and Phoenix VanOstrand; and Semper Fidelis Award (given to a high school musician who gives 110% throughout the year) – Olivia LeRoux and Phoenix VanOstrand.

Four-year members of Evergreen’s FFA chapter were recognized: Devin Butts, Nate Krohn, Chris Carrington, Evan Conrad, Heidi Fritsch, Drew Greene, Teagen Pinkelman, and Nick Simon.

The National Merit Scholarship program recognized Patrick Brandt for being one of the top 5% of the 1.5 million students who entered the PSAT/NMSQT competition.

Kyle Pete, Alexandra Davoll, and Sydney Pfaffenberger were recognized for their participation in the Voice of Democracy Competition.

The George Eastman Young Leaders Award was presented to Grace Bryson.

The University of Rochester Xerox Award was presented to Duncan Frederick.

The Fredrick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award was given to Noah Kreuz.

Patrick Brandt was awarded the Bausch and Lomb Science Award.

Next year’s representatives to Youth Leadership Toledo will be Kamryn Ruetz and Alex Majewski. This year’s representatives were Claudia Cromly and Zachary Lumbrezer.

Attending the Hugh O’Brien Leadership Seminar this summer representing EHS will be Claudia Cromly.

Representing EHS at the 2017 Buckeye Boys State Conference will be Patrick Brandt, Ken Cutcher, and Cody Seja.

Emily Dickens, Hannah Prentiss, Emily Smithmyer, Harleigh Snyder, and Addy Worline will attend the 2017 Buckeye Girls State Conference.

The U.S. Army’s West Point Leadership Award was given to Jonah Blanchard and Nichole Wilson.

http://fcnews.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/06/web1_EHS-student-awards.jpg

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:16 pm
Updated: 7:22 pm. |    
Fulton County Ag Fest offers hands-on learning
11:46 am
Updated: 12:28 pm. |    
Wauseon spikers down Delta in three
10:58 am
Updated: 4:32 pm. |    
Streaks, Indians set to clash Friday night