College graduates, Dean’s List, honors


Staff report



State Rep. Rob McColley (R-Napoleon) spoke at the 47th Commencement Ceremony at Northwest State Community College in Archbold.


The following county residents have been honored by their respective colleges and universities:

Northwest State Community College celebrated the 2017 graduating class at its 47th Commencement Ceremony. The ceremony recognized over 320 graduates who completed an Associate degree or certificate program with the College during fall, spring or summer term.

Fulton County graduates include:

Allied Health and Public Service: Brooke K. Coll Wauseon; Emily R. Creque, Wauseon; Amber J. Dick, Wauseon; Valentina Huerta; Archbold; Taylor C. Reed, Archbold; Hailey L. Zimmerman, Delta;

Arts and Sciences: Andrea M. Avers, Archbold; Dylan-Alexander B. Roman, Delta; Alyson K. Starr, Delta.

Business: Cindy A. Bowers, Archbold; Dan Johnson, Delta; Brittany S. Miller, Archbold; Cody J. Myers, Wauseon; Levie L. Rufenacht, Archbold; Julie K. Tijerina, Archbold; Zachary P. Torres, Wauseon; Christopher A. Weiss, Wauseon; Tori E. Williams, Archbold.

Engineering Technology: James T. Fox, Wauseon; Pether Maldonado-Perez, Wauseon; Alexia J. Nye, Wauseon; Michael D. Vershum, Delta; Chris A. Waidelich, Archbold.

Industrial Technology: Nicholas R. Flores, Wauseon; Shane M. Hancock, Archbold; Scott Hicks, Wauseon.

Nursing: Skylar R. Emerson, Wauseon; Rebekah P. Evans, Wauseon; Atul A. Sadhwani, Swanton; Martha L. Simon, Delta.

NSCC also released its spring Dean’s List. An asterisk denotes a 4.0 GPA for both part-time and full-time students.

Archbold: Alexander Alencastro*, Andrea Avers*, Kaiden Bedsole*, Jason Blevins*, Cindy Bowers*, Andrew Canada*, Cameron Collins*, Stephen Delaney*, Lacey Elzinga, Christine Estel, Nicholas Filipovich*, Jace Gallardo*, Brianna Garcia, Cash Gericke, Anthony Gonzalez, Leah Hall*, Kamryn Hostetler*, Eleena Kammeyer, Justin Lovejoy*, Brittany Miller, Micah Peterson*, Kenneth Price*, Jorge Robles, Hannah Roth, Levie Rufenacht*, Susan Schwab, Michael Short*, Leslie Simon*, Timothy Simon*, Benjamin Smith*, Josh Storrer*, Jordin Stuckey*, Julie Tijerina, Joseph Torres*, Sarah Vorsselmans*, Toby Walker*, Mackenna Whitacre*, Austin Wilson.

Delta: Amanda Baker*, Hannah Barnhart*, Katherine Clawson*, Matthew Dominique *, Elizabeth Finney*, Christine Fouty, Lane Heck*, Amy Huffman*, Dan Johnson*, Troy Lind*, Andrew Louy, Danield McNamara, Olivia Metzger*, Alexander Munger*, Bradley Tonjes*, Michael Vershum*, Shaunte Wolfinger*, Hailey Zimmerman*.

Fayette: Emma Adams, Lauren Beers*, Alyssa Fuerst*, Mallory Jones, Lindy Mynhier, Kierstyn Repp*, Amy Shaffer*, William Stites Jr.*, Melissa Vine.

Lyons: Landon Johnson

Pettisville: Austin Kempf*

Swanton: Joshua Adcock*, Kaitlyn Anderson*, Chase Avalos*, Alison Burch*, Benjamin Burke*, Tanner Callicotte*, Garrett Chandler*, Cydney Christensen*, Christian Dawe*, Helena Driver*, Zachary Dziengelewski*, Jacob Eisel, Morgan Eitniear*, Hallie Garza*, Duyane Goings *, David Hartford*, Sabryn Height*, Deanna Herr*, Anthony Howard*, Noah Johnston*, Janelle Knisel*, Nicholas Koback*, Noah Kokensparger*, Cassandra Kosier*, Jarrett Macek*, Cailey McArthur*, Hayley McMahan*, Kaitlyn Merritt*, Weston Miller*, Allison Mishka*, Chase Moore*, Hunter Moore*, Carissa Mowry*, Haley Nelson*, Valerie Nofziger, Gunnar Oakes*, Lauren O’Riordon*, Tanner Prentice*, Trevor Schaller*, Samuel Shumaker, Madelyn Silveous*, Sara Smith*, Sidney Taylor*, Taylor Thorton*, Natalie Walbolt*, Maxwell Wegener Crow*, Makilah Witt, Sarah Yaney*.

Wauseon: Caitlyn Barber*, Camden Baumer, Kyra Behnfeldt*, Lucas Blanchong*, Colton Blanton, Autumn Bowerman, Susan Carattini-Pope*, Brianna Coger*, Brooke Coll, Emily Creque*, Rebecca Dent-Weiss*, Halle Floss, James Fox*, Kennedy Gebhart, Shannel Gottardo*, Isaac Griteman*, Christopher Guillen, Brooks Gype*, Jonathan Hill*, Conner Johnson*, Katalina Kelley*, Timberly Kreiner*, Courtney Kuney, Lillian Kuszmaul, Matthew Lawson*, Stuart Mahan*, Jennifer Majchrowski*, Makenzie Mann, Colin Moser*, Paige Myers*, Dustin Nofziger, Lindsay Parsons*, Karli Penrod, Blake Pfund*, Steven Pope*, Dalton Rice*, Anthony Rodriguez, Adrienne Rolf*, Alexandria Rosonowski*, Olivia Shema, Dustin Snow, Sophia Stockham*, Zachary Torres*, Kyle Vernot*, Aneesa Volkman, Christopher Weiss*, Jamie Wyse*, Christopher Zamora*, Francis Ziehm II*, Derek Zimmerman*.

• • •

Bluffton University held its 117th Commencement ceremony May 7. Undergraduates included:

Janet Buehrer of Wauseon, a bachelor’s degree in organizational management; Lori Cain of Wauseon, a bachelor’s degree in organizational management; Landon Johnson of Lyons, a bachelor’s degree in organizational management; Gerald Pfaff of Delta, a bachelor’s degree in organizational management; Kelsey Waidelich of Pettisville, bachelor’s degrees in early childhood education and intervention specialist.

Graduate students earning a Master of Business Administration included: Jennifer Basselman, Clara Bergfeld, Cory Creque, and Oscar Hernandez III, all of Wauseon.

• • •

Caleb Liechty of Archbold was recognized for academic excellence on the fall semester Dean’s List at Goshen College in Indiana. The Pettisville High School graduate is a senior program major.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn at least a 3.75 grade point average while completing at least 12 hours of course work for a letter grade.

Blake Gurzynski, a mechanical engineering major from Wauseon and Kelsey Ortiz, a chemical engineering major from Swanton, were among 28 seniors in Trine University’s Allen School of Engineering & Technology inducted into the Order of the Engineer during a recent ceremony.

The ring ceremony is the public induction of candidates into the Order of the Engineer, a fellowship of engineers who are trained in science and technology and dedicated to the practice, teaching or administration of their profession.

Miriam Beck of Archbold and Kathryn Kauffman of Pettisville were among 254 students named to the Spring 2017 Dean’s List at Eastern Mennonite University in Harrisonburg, Va.

To qualify, students must achieve a semester GPA of at least 3.75 with no withdrawn, incomplete or failing grades for 12 semester hours of standard grades.

In addition, two local students were welcomed as alumni on April 30 at Eastern Mennonite University’s Commencement Ceremony:

Isaac Dahl of Archbold graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Religious and Intercultural Studies.

Claire Fry of Archbold graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Digital Media.

David Williams of Wauseon earned a 4.0 GPA and was named to the President’s List at Graceland University in Lamoni, Ia., for the spring term.

State Rep. Rob McColley (R-Napoleon) spoke at the 47th Commencement Ceremony at Northwest State Community College in Archbold.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/05/web1_McColley.jpgState Rep. Rob McColley (R-Napoleon) spoke at the 47th Commencement Ceremony at Northwest State Community College in Archbold.

Staff report