Pettisville Pumpkin Fest results are reported


PETTISVILLE – The results are in from the PHS FFA Pumpkin Fest.

Decorated Pumpkins

Mrs. Borton’s Second Grade: First – Genevieve Heising and second – Anneka Wesche.

Mrs. Holsopple’s Second Grade: First – Ella Myers and second – Kamal Issa.

Mr. Hoops’ Fourth Grade: First – Ethan Warner and second – Ashlynn Lugbill.

Mrs. Miller’s Fourth Grade: First – Delana Damman and second – Jada Brinkman.

Mrs. Walker’s Sixth Grade: Frist – Addison Moyer and second – Presley Cook.

Ms. Enderle’s Sixth Grade: First – Karsyn Hostetler and second – Karsen Pursel.

Art 2: First – Jordan Skates, second – Caitlin Beck and third – Abbi Nagel.

Art 3: First – Kathryn Kauffman, second – Krystine Davis and third – Shelby Weber.

Art 4: First – Andrea Aeschliman, second – Laura Gerken and third – Evan Rufenacht.

Carving: First and second places – Alexandra Barber.

Painting: First (tie) – Taylor Barber and Alexandra Barber; second and third places – Taylor Barber.

Creative Fall Display: First – Denise Baatz, second – Char Roth and third – Alex Barber.

Grade 6 and under

Carving, Painted, Fall Display – First and second – Hunter Eby, third – Lily Nofziger.

Basketball:

Fifth through Seventh grades: Max Leppelmeier, Josh Horning and Nate Keim.

High School Dodgeball: Logan Rufenacht, Stetson Aeschliman, Caleb Nolander, Zach Morrison, Anya Kauffman and Madeliene Wixom.

Junior High Dodgeball; Joel Flory, Sophie Hubby, Ryeana Klopfenstein, Mitchell Avina, Libby Cerda and Felipe Chavez.

Fifth and Sixth Grade Dodgeball: Harley Crossgrove, Zakkai Kaufmann, Josh Basselman, Presley Cook, Kaylize Reyes and Carson Bennett.

Pumpkin in the Recipe Contest Winners

Judge’s Choice Winners:

Period 1

First – Sophie Hubby, Ryeana Klopfenstein and Mikayla Graber.

Second – Kelly Miller, Ava Hoylman and Danielle King.

Third – Nick Davis, Felipe Chavez and Dalton Myers.

Period 2

First – Alayna Jones.

Second – Sydney Purtee and Andrea Flory.

Period 3

First – Paige Finney.

Second – James Eicher and Austin Schmucker.

Period 6

First – Brayden Barrett and Ben Morris.

Second – Sadie Wilke and Leslie Garcia.

Third – Ellie Wixom and Elise Hartzler.

Period 7

First – Levi Nofziger and Brayden Hernandez.

Second – Ava Hoops and Krystine Davis.

Third – Abbigale Nagel.

Open Class

First – Doris Riley.

Second – Mary Rufenacht.

Third – Vicki Nofziger.

People’s Choice Winners:

FCCLA

First – Sami Tilley and Andrea Flory.

Second – Nick Davis, Felipe Chavez, and Dalton Myers.

Third – Dominic Heising and Heath Waidelich.

Open Class

First – Janet Barber

Second – Mary Rufenacht

Third – Vicki Nofziger