Students show spelling skill


Placers in the sixth grade spelling competition were, from left, Haylee Bronson, first place, Pettisville; Lindsey Mathews, second place, Wauseon and Abel Carman, third place, Swanton.


Fourth Grade Spelling Bee place finishers were, from left: Jordan Bailey, first place, Swanton; Catherine Row, second place, Archbold; and Caden Bishop, third place, Pettisville.


Placers in eighth grade were, from left, Chris Hartzell, first place, Evergreen; Kaleb Barnes, second place, Delta; and Dominic Heising, third place, Pettisville.


Seventh grade placers were, from left, Lyla Heising, first place, Pettisville; Kaiden Keiser, second place, Archbold; and Owen Cromly, third place, Holy Trinity.


Fifth grade placers were, from left, Maria Shema, first place, Wauseon; Kyle Hageman, second place, Archbold; and Avery Tedrow, third place Delta.


The annual Fulton County Spelling Bee took place Feb. 7 in a room filled with over 200 audience members, spellers and volunteers. The Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center (NwOESC) in Archbold served as the host site for the competition.

Thirty-nine students from Archbold Local, Evergreen Local, Fayette Local, Pike-Delta-York Local, Pettisville Local, Evergreen Local, Swanton Local, Wauseon Exempted Village and Holy Trinity Catholic schools participated. Overall winners, one from each grade fourth through eighth, earned the right to advance to the regional bee in Toledo. The top three finishers for each grade level received a plaque to commemorate their achievement.

This year’s spelling bee was once again sponsored by The Farmers and Merchants State Bank in Archbold making it possible for the first, second and third place finishers at each grade level to receive an engraved plaque for their accomplishment. The event was coordinated by Stacey Parrish, Education Consultant, from the NwOESC.

The spelling bee was staffed by a cadre of volunteers that included Fulton County principals, teachers and honor society students.

Each county grade level winner has the opportunity to move on to The Blade Northwest Ohio Championship Spelling Bee at Owens Community College on March 11 at 10 a.m.

Results

Grade 4

First – Jordan Bailey – Swanton

Second – Catherine Row – Archbold

Third – Caden Bishop – Pettisville

Grade 5

First – Maria Shema – Wauseon

Second – Kyle Hageman – Archbold

Third – Avery Tedrow – Delta

Grade 6

First – Haylee Bronson – Pettisville

Second – Lindsey Mathews – Wauseon

Third – Abel Carman – Swanton

Grade 7

First – Lyla Heising – Pettisville

Second – Kaiden Keiser – Archbold

Third – Owen Cromly – Holy Trinity

Grade 8

First – Chris Hartzell – Evergreen

Second – Kaleb Barnes – Delta

Third – Dominic Heising – Pettisville

Placers in the sixth grade spelling competition were, from left, Haylee Bronson, first place, Pettisville; Lindsey Mathews, second place, Wauseon and Abel Carman, third place, Swanton.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/02/web1_Spelling-Bee-Grade-6.jpgPlacers in the sixth grade spelling competition were, from left, Haylee Bronson, first place, Pettisville; Lindsey Mathews, second place, Wauseon and Abel Carman, third place, Swanton.

Fourth Grade Spelling Bee place finishers were, from left: Jordan Bailey, first place, Swanton; Catherine Row, second place, Archbold; and Caden Bishop, third place, Pettisville.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/02/web1_Spelling-Grade-4.jpgFourth Grade Spelling Bee place finishers were, from left: Jordan Bailey, first place, Swanton; Catherine Row, second place, Archbold; and Caden Bishop, third place, Pettisville.

Placers in eighth grade were, from left, Chris Hartzell, first place, Evergreen; Kaleb Barnes, second place, Delta; and Dominic Heising, third place, Pettisville.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/02/web1_Spellinggrade-8.jpgPlacers in eighth grade were, from left, Chris Hartzell, first place, Evergreen; Kaleb Barnes, second place, Delta; and Dominic Heising, third place, Pettisville.

Seventh grade placers were, from left, Lyla Heising, first place, Pettisville; Kaiden Keiser, second place, Archbold; and Owen Cromly, third place, Holy Trinity.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/02/web1_Spelling-Grade-7.jpgSeventh grade placers were, from left, Lyla Heising, first place, Pettisville; Kaiden Keiser, second place, Archbold; and Owen Cromly, third place, Holy Trinity.

Fifth grade placers were, from left, Maria Shema, first place, Wauseon; Kyle Hageman, second place, Archbold; and Avery Tedrow, third place Delta.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/45/2017/02/web1_Spelling-Grade-5.jpgFifth grade placers were, from left, Maria Shema, first place, Wauseon; Kyle Hageman, second place, Archbold; and Avery Tedrow, third place Delta.
comments powered by Disqus